Air Quality Action Day - Thursday, August 4

Today is an Air Quality Action Day!
 
Here are several simple steps to take to prevent pollution:
 
  • Combine errands into a single trip.
  • Postpone unnecessary trips.
  • Take the subway, bus, or train instead of driving.
  • Avoid letting your vehicle idle, such as at the drive-thru.
  • Forward this message to family and friends.
  • Avoid operating gas-powered gardening equipment such as lawnmowers. Wait for a day when air quality is better.

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation has issued an Air Quality Advisory in the NYC Metro and Lower Hudson Valley areas due to forecasted high levels of ground-level ozone pollution in parts of the region. Ground-level ozone is a respiratory irritant that can trigger asthma attacks and aggravate emphysema, bronchitis and other respiratory ailments. Children, people with pre-existing respiratory or heart conditions, people doing strenuous outdoor work or exercise and the elderly are particularly vulnerable to the effects of ozone. To help reduce pollution levels, refrain from unnecessary driving and use public transportation if available.

 

A reminder that the Village of Croton-on-Hudson and Westchester County have enacted Anti-Idling Laws to prohibit the idling of vehicles for more than three consecutive minutes. Every minute of idling wastes fuel and affects the air quality of our area. Croton Police Officers will be issuing tickets to any vehicles found to be in violation of the law. Please do your part and not let your vehicle idle!